Rejuven8 Cosmetix Privacy Policy

Rejuven8 Cosmetix takes your privacy seriously. Privacy protection and confidentiality of health information is essential for quality health care and we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we handle about you.

In addition to our professional and ethical obligations, at a minimum, our Practice handles your personal information in accordance with federal and state privacy law.  This includes complying with the federal Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Queensland Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

This Privacy Policy was updated on 01/04/2021 and is effective from that date. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice, in which case we will make an updated copy of the Privacy Policy available through the Rejuven8 Cosmetix Website.

Collection of information

Rejuven8 Cosmetix collects and holds personal information about you so that we may properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in your health care needs.

The type of personal information we collect may include:

  • Personal details (name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers, Medicare number)
  • Medical history
  • Notes made during the course of a medical consultation
  • Referral to other health services providers
  • Results and reports received from other health service providers
  • Credit card or direct debit information for billing purposes

Wherever practicable we will collect this information from you personally. In some instances we may need to collect information about you from other sources such as referring doctors, treating specialists or other health care providers. In an emergency, we may collect information from your emergency contact.

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal information has been handled by our Practice, please put it in writing and address it to our Practice Manager.  We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 14 days, and endeavour to provide a full response within 30 days of receipt.

Should you be dissatisfied with our response, you may lodge your written complaint with the Queensland’s Privacy Commissioner. If you have a query regarding our Practice’s privacy policy, please contact our practice manager who will be happy to discuss the matter with you.

Use and disclosure

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for purposes directly related to providing you with quality health care. This includes use or disclosure:

  • To the doctor, nurse or practitioner directly involved in delivering your treatment, or for a referral to another specialist outside this practice where necessary
  • To the Practice’s administrative staff for administrative tasks necessary to run our practice. Our staff are trained in the handling of personal information in accordance with the Practice Privacy Policy
  • To your health insurance fund, Medicare or other organisation responsible for financial aspects of your care
  • Where required by law, for example, pursuant to a subpoena
  • To assist with training and education of other health care professionals

Information Quality & Storage

We aim to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. To this end, our staff may ask you to confirm that your personal details are correct when you attend a consultation. Please let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or not up to date.

Our Practice takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold, by:

  • Securing our premises
  • Passwords on all electronic systems and databases and varying access levels to protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification or disclosure
  • Storing hard copy records in secure rooms that are accessible only to Practice staff

Access to your personal information

Under the law, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Practice Manager for more information on our Access to Medical Records Policy.

We ask that you put your request in writing. Fees and charges for the retrieval and copying of your medical record may be charged in accordance with the schedule of fees specified under the Right to Information Act 2009 (the RTI Act) and are set out in the Right to Information Regulation 2009, plus GST.

If you consider the information we hold about you is not correct, please contact the Practice in writing.  You have the right to have any incorrect information corrected.

Make an Enquiry

Have a question or need to make a booking?
Dr. Lindsey and her team are here to help and guide you.

^
Top